Privacy statement Moment by Moment

Below you can read how we handle your personal data. We do this of course as carefully and confidentially as possible.


1. About us

Moment by Moment BV

Business address: Burgemeester Stramanweg 101-2.03, 1101 AA Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Telephone number: +31 (0) 202044513
Chamber of Commerce number: 55229549
VAT identification number: NL851617268B01
E-mail: sales@momentbm.com


2. Personal data

It is possible that we process the following personal data about you:
Trade name
First and last name
Addresses
Chamber of Commerce number
E-mail address
Telephone number (fixed and mobile)
Social media account names
Customer number, order number, quotation number and invoice number

How do we obtain your personal data?
We have obtained the above personal data from you or in public registers, such as the trade register of the Chamber of Commerce or other open sources (social media).


3. Purposes

We only process your personal data if we are allowed to do so according to the AVG and UAVG and for the purposes we have described below.


Contact:
If you have contacted us by telephone, e-mail, our contact form, WhatsApp or social media, we have received your details. We process this in order to be able to respond to your message to us. In all cases, we process this data for a maximum of 5 years.

 

Newsletter:
We would like to send you a newsletter because you are a customer with us or because you have registered yourself. We therefore process your name and e-mail address to be able to send you information and news. We offer the option to unsubscribe under each newsletter. We keep your data for this purpose until you unsubscribe.


Quotations:
If you request a quotation from us, we will process your company and personal data in order to be able to send you a targeted quotation. We keep quotations for 8 years. It is our legal administrative duty to be able to demonstrate what preceded an invoice. In addition, we like to keep the quotations ourselves, to be able to see whether you have previously requested a quotation from us and what the
content was.


Agreement:
In addition to being able to send quotations and invoices, we sometimes need your data to be able to execute the agreement ourselves and we need data for the file. In any case, we process this data during the agreement and as long as the limitation period has not expired.


Files:
In some cases we deal with files and we also process data of persons who have not contacted us, but who are, for example, a counterparty to our customers. In particular, we process data that is necessary for contact and we store all e-mails, letters and conversations. These are necessary for the file and settlement of a dispute (in the form of a settlement or sometimes legal proceedings).
We will in any case keep this data until there is an irrevocable decision or as long as necessary due to an applicable limitation period.


Billing:
If you have given us an order, we will process the data that is necessary for the execution of that order.
These are in any case your name and e-mail address and other data that are necessary to be able to send a correct invoice. When paying, we will also see from which account this comes and who the account holder is. We keep quotations, invoices and payment details for 8 years.


Legitimate interest:
In some of the above cases, we have a legitimate interest to process data. We have weighed our interest, for example the interest in safeguarding our own evidence and legal position, against the privacy interest of the person whose personal data we process on the basis of this basis. We will not process more data than is necessary to achieve our goal and safeguard our legitimate interests.


4. Transfer

We share your data with the following third parties, including our processors:
• Hosting of our website
• WordPress
• CRM system
• Bookkeeper
• Mail servers
• Telephone services
• Payment services
• Delivery services


Transfer to third countries:
We try to process personal data as much as possible within the EEA, but sometimes we cannot avoid using services from outside the EEA. These companies are located in an adequate country designated by the European Commission.
We have concluded a processing agreement with all processors, within and outside the EEA.


5. Your rights

Access, rectification and deletion:
You have the right to know which personal data we process about you and you may subsequently request that it be rectified or deleted.


Restriction of processing:
You have the right to request us to restrict the processing of your personal data, for example, when the data is no longer correct, the processing is unlawful, we no longer need your personal data or pending a decision on the processing. objection you have made to the processing.


Right to object:
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. If you object to the use of personal data for direct marketing, we will no longer use your personal data for that purpose.


Data portability:
You have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machinereadable form, so that you can transfer it to another party, if you had given us permission to process your data and if the processing was done automatically.


Revoke consent:
If we have obtained your data for a specific purpose on the basis of your consent, you may withdraw this consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing mbefore the withdrawal.


Complaints:
Do you have complaints about how we handle your personal data? You have the right to submit your complaints to the Dutch Data Protection Authority.


6. Security of personal data

We have taken appropriate organizational and technical measures to protect personal data against loss or other forms of unlawful processing. These measures ensure a level of security that is appropriate for the data we process.


7. Cookies

Cookies are used for the best possible functioning of this website.
A cookie is a small file that is sent by our website and placed on peripheral devices by your browser. The information stored in the cookie may be sent back to our website when you visit the website again.


More information about cookies can be found on the ConsuWijzer website:

http://www.consuwijzer.nl/telecom-post/internet/privacy/ Explain-cookies

 

Social media:
We would like to make it as easy as possible for you to share the content of our website via social media. This can be done by means of a number of social media buttons. Read the privacy statements of the respective social media channels to find out how they handle privacy.
• Facebook
• Instagram
• LinkedIn
• Twitter
• Pinterest


Google Analytics:
Because we would like to know how our visitors use the website, so that we can optimize the use of the website, we use Google Analytics. Analytical cookies from Google are therefore placed via this website. These Google Analytics cookies are stored for 50 months. We have anonymized all data.


Disable and delete:
Do you want to disable or delete the cookies? You can do this via your browser settings. If necessary, use the help function of your browser to find out how you can do this.


Links:
On our website you will find links to external websites. By clicking on a link you go to a website outside this website. These external websites may use cookies. We would like to refer to the cookie or privacy statement of the relevant website.


8. Changes

We may have to change our privacy statement, for example because we have started using a different working method. We will always publish the new privacy statement on our website. If the changes affect you directly, we will also communicate the changes to you directly.